Hanping Chinese Dictionary Pro/Lite 3.* Bug Report Thread

Support forum for our fast, user-friendly offline Chinese language study apps for Google Android devices:

Hanping Chinese Dictionary (Lite & Pro)
Hanping Cantonese Dictionary
Hanping Chinese Camera
Hanping Chinese Popup
hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

Hi - I'm sorry for the delay, I've been working on an exciting new app these past few months. Hopefully, I'll get the Hanping update done at the end of this month, or beginning of the next.

hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

I just released version 3.0.5 of the Pro version - please check to see whether the "Recent apps" bug is fixed.

rraffensperger
Posts: 16
Joined: 18 Nov 2010, 01:54

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by rraffensperger »

Yes, it is fixed. Thanks. When can you tell us about the new app?

hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

Soon!

Great, thanks for letting me know.

hiten
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 03:36

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hiten »

My font suddenly changed back to default. It happened when I was using Hanping (scrolling through the characters).

I've tried to delete the font from "/Android/data/com.embermitre.dictroid/zh/fonts" and add it again, but Hanping still display default font.
I've tried uninstall and reinstalling, but the problem still persist.

hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

Hi - sometimes if the custom font is taking a long time to load, then Hanping disables it.

Is there any information given in the Menu > About screen?

Are you using the pro or lite version?

hiten
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Aug 2012, 03:36

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hiten »

embermitre wrote:Hi - sometimes if the custom font is taking a long time to load, then Hanping disables it.

Is there any information given in the Menu > About screen?

Are you using the pro or lite version?
Hi, thanks for your prompt response.

Refreshing the font from "the Menu > About screen" solved my problem.
I never knew that menu exist. In fact, I just realized that you can update your dictionaries from there.

Thanks for your help.

hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

Excellent, thanks for reporting back.

daymo
Posts: 29
Joined: 07 Aug 2010, 06:30

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by daymo »

Something I've been experiencing with Hanping Pro for a little while, but didn't investigate until now...

It seems since version 3.0.4 I've noticed that whenever I open Hanping it pauses for a small amount of time and states it's downloading something then continues to run Hanping. If I exit then immediately go back in everything is fine, which is probably because the app is still running in memory and therefor whatever it's doing doesn't need to occur again. However this can happen multiple times if I open Hanping from multiple Hanping widgets.
I find that if my network signal is fine (3G or wifi) then this slight delay is pretty quick, but it's still annoying and never experienced this before. This is happening on both my phones HTC Hero and Samsung S2 running 3.0.4 and 3.0.8 respectively (even android versions are different).
It got to the point where I decided to investigate what's going on. After using a packet capture utility I found that google and in particular Markmonitor seem to be the culprits. I don't know what it's doing as some of the traffic is encrypted, but one particular packet refers to equifax secure certificate authority. http://crl.geotrust.com/crls/secureca.crl
What I have found is if I block internet traffic, then hanping won't continue to load until it's completed downloading/checking whatever it needs to do. If the network is off (i.e. airplane mode) it will load immediately.

Is anybody else getting this problem? Is this expected? I never had this before, and I wish it would stop.

hanping
Site Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 18 Mar 2010, 08:52

Re: Hanping Pro/Lite 3.0 Bug Report Thread

Post by hanping »

Thanks so much for your research work!

3.0.4 was released a long time ago (April 2012). Has this been happening since then?

Where exactly does it say "downloading"? Dialog box, Toast message or Notification? Does it say anything else?

Please could you send the logs (maybe use CatLog) to [email protected] ?

Locked